Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Armstrong, Gertrude (1852–1936)

Mrs. Gertrude Armstrong, a member of one of Oberon's pioneer families, died suddenly this morning. She was 84 years of age, and was the widow of the late Mr. John Armstrong, of Edith, who died six years ago. She was the only child of the late Mr. and Mrs. Charles Whalan, the former being the finder of the Jenolan Caves. She was born at Glendwyr, Oberon, one of the best-known properties in the district, where she lived until her marriage to Mr. Armstrong. Since then she had resided at Edith. Their wedding was the first to be celebrated in the Oberon Methodist Church.

The late Mrs. Armstrong could recall many encounters with bushrangers and blacks. Her mother was the first white woman to settle at Oberon, while her sister, Mrs. Booth, was the first white person born in the township. Mrs. Armstrong taught at the first school erected at Oberon.

She is survived by three sons and two daughters. They are Messrs. George, Charles (Oberon), and Eric (Edith), and Mesdames Edith Luther (Tocumwal) and Florence Whalan (Edith). There are 28 grand-children and one great-grandson.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral notice, National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 30 October 1936, p 3

Citation details

'Armstrong, Gertrude (1852–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/armstrong-gertrude-27230/text34752, accessed 7 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Whalan, Gertrude
Birth

1852
Tarana, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 October 1936
Oberon, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence