Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Angel, Elizabeth (1857–1904)

The greatest sympathy has been expressed amongst the residents of the Lake Albert district at the demise of Mrs. Elizabeth Angel, aged 47, wife of Mr. E. J. Angel, of Spring Vale, Lake Albert, which sad event took place on Wednesday evening. The deceased lady had been a sufferer during the past twelve months from Bright's disease, an illness which was patiently borne. Mr. and Mrs. Angel had this year attained their silver wedding, and during the whole of their married life they resided at Lake Albert, being very widely respected. There is a large family of the marriage, six sons and four daughters surviving, the youngest being seven years old. The funeral took place at the Wagga cemetery yesterday afternoon. The cortege, which left Spring Vale at 3 o'clock, was followed by 70 vehicles, as well as a number of sympathisers who rode on horseback. The pall-bearers were Messrs. T. Baker, A. Rodgers, S. Fenn. and W. F. Stone. The remains were interred in the Church of England grounds, and the Rev. A. C. Mosley, rector of St. John's, officiated. Messrs. Hoye and Colbeek carried out the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Angel, Elizabeth (1857–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/angel-elizabeth-26160/text34134, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brooker, Elizabeth
Birth

17 August 1857
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 November 1904
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Religious Influence