Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Wentworth, Mary Jane (1842–1924)

Mrs. Mary Jane Wentworth, widow of the late Mr. Fitzwilliam Wentworth, who was the second son of William Charles Wentworth, the distinguished statesman, died suddenly on Monday at her home, Cheverells, Elizabeth Bay Road, at the age of 82 years.

Mrs. Wentworth was in the city on Monday morning, her death taking place very suddenly at midday.

With her death yet another link with the historic past has been snapped. Mrs. Wentworth was the daughter of the late Mr. George Hill, whose family have been closely associated with the early life of the State.

Mrs. Wentworth has left four sons - William Charles, Darcy, Fitzwilliam, and George - and a daughter, Dorothy.

The funeral took place yesterday, leaving St. Michael's Church, Vaucluse, after a short service, for the Church of England Cemetery, South Head. Archdeacon D'Arcy Irvine conducted the service, and also officiated at the graveside.

The chief mourners were Miss D. Wentworth (daughter), Messrs. Fitzwilliam Wentworth, W. C. Wentworth, G. Wentworth, and D. Wentworth (sons), and Mrs. William Charles Wentworth (daughter-in-law). Others present included Mr. and Mrs. Macnamara, Dr. Roy Griffiths, Mr. T. Raine (representing Sir William and Lady Cooper), and Messrs. P. A. Rabett, P. Faul, C. P. Breckenridge, F. W. Cape, Black (Bank of New South Wales), H. B. Greene, Bedford, and R. C. MacKenzie.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wentworth, Mary Jane (1842–1924)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wentworth-mary-jane-1241/text1231, accessed 11 April 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hill, Mary Jane
Birth

1842
New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 August 1924
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence