Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cooper, Lady Alice Helen (1853–1937)

The death occurred in London last Monday of Lady Cooper, widow of Sir William Charles Cooper, Bart. Lady Cooper, who was formerly Miss Alice Helen Hill, was the third daughter of the late Mr. George Hill, of Sydney. She had lived in England almost continuously since her marriage in 1876. Sir William Cooper's grandfather, Mr Daniel Cooper, left an extensive estate covering areas at Woollahra, Redfern, Waterloo and Alexandria. He also held city properties.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cooper, Lady Alice Helen (1853–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cooper-lady-alice-helen-13707/text24491, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hill, Alice Helen
Birth

1853
New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 August 1937
London, Middlesex, England