Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Fisher, Thomasine (1826–1913)

The death took place at her residence, The Priory, North Sydney, of Mrs. Thomasine Fisher, relict of the late Thomas John Fisher, barrister-at-law. Mrs. Fisher was the eldest and only surviving daughter of the late Mr. W. C. Wentworth, and she has two brothers still alive, Mr. Fitzwilliam Wentworth, of Greycliffe, Vaucluse, and Mr. Darcy Wentworth, of England. Her four sisters pre-deceased her some years ago. Mrs. Fisher was in her 88th year.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 15 January 1844, p 2
  • probate, Sydney Morning Herald, 1 July 1913, p 10

Citation details

'Fisher, Thomasine (1826–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fisher-thomasine-13700/text24480, accessed 11 April 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wentworth, Thomasine
Birth

1826
New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 February 1913
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence