Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Turnbull, Eliza Cox (1860–1940)

The death has occurred in hospital at Kempsey of an old resident of Austral Eden in the person of Mrs. Eliza Turnbull, aged 80 years.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Richmond River Herald and Northern Districts Advertiser (NSW), 13 September 1940, p 7

Citation details

'Turnbull, Eliza Cox (1860–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turnbull-eliza-cox-17285/text29063, accessed 17 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gosper, Eliza Cox
  • Cox, Eliza
Birth

27 July 1860
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 September 1940
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence