Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Shepherd, Sarah Jane (1886–1948)

Mrs. Sarah Jane Shepherd, wife of Mr. William Shepherd, South West Rocks, passed away on Wednesday last aged 62 years. The deceased lady was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. James D. Turnbull, of Euroka, where she was born. Surviving sisters are Misses Annie and Clara Turnbull (Austral Eden); while brothers are Messrs Robert Turnbull (Sherwood), George Turnbull (Kinchela) and James and Archie Turnbull (Austral Eden). The deceased lady was noted for her kindly and industrious nature, and was a very clever needlewoman. Her passing is deeply regretted by a wide circle of friends. The funeral, under conduct of Messrs Harry B. and Jos. T. Walker, took place to Euroka Methodist cemetery on Friday, the Rev. Lyth officiating at a service in Euroka Methodist Church and at the graveside.

Original publication

Citation details

'Shepherd, Sarah Jane (1886–1948)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/shepherd-sarah-jane-23587/text32583, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Turnbull, Sarah Jane
Birth

21 January 1886
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 January 1948
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence