Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Suttor, Adelaide Agnes (1837–1920)

The death has occurred at her residence, Springfield, Sydney, of Mrs. Adelaide Henrietta Suttor, relict of the late Mr. W. H. Suttor, who for many years resided in Bathurst and was a member of both State Legislative Houses. Deceased was 83 years of age, and until she transferred to Sydney about 20 years ago, had spent practically the whole of her life in Bathurst. Her father, Mr. Bowler, was an officer in one of the first Imperial Army regiments to come out to Australia. Mrs. Suttor was predeceased by her husband by 15 years. Both deceased and her late husband, who was a brother of the late Sir Francis Suttor, M.L.C., and Mr. Norman L. Suttor, of Bathurst, were for many years associated with public life in Bathurst. Mr. Suttor, being, amongst other things, president of the Bathurst A.H. and P. Society. He was also vice-president of the N.S.W. Legislative Council. Deceased is survived by five daughters, Mesdames Halligan and Salusbury of Sydney, Misses Dora, Una and Lillian Suttor, and one son, Mr. W. H. Suttor, of Western Australia. The remains were brought to Kelso by train and conveyed for burial at the Church of England cemetery, Kelso.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Suttor, Adelaide Agnes (1837–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/suttor-adelaide-agnes-31866/text39330, accessed 21 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bowler, Adelaide Agnes
Birth

4 March 1837
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 May 1920
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence