Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Suttor, Eveleen Gertrude (1847–1913)

The death is announced of Mrs. G. R. [Eveleen Gertrude] Suttor, of Pine Ridge, Peel. The deceased lady had been on an extended visit to her son-in-law, Dr. Chisholm, of Croydon. The cause of death is said to be an accident. Until the telephone message came about one o clock yesterday morning the family here had no knowledge that anything was wrong, and the news came as a great shock.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Suttor, Eveleen Gertrude (1847–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/suttor-eveleen-gertrude-31857/text39323, accessed 24 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dargin, Eveleen Gertrude
  • Suttor, Eveline Gertrude
  • Suttor, Evelyn Gertrude
Birth

1847
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 March 1913
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence