Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Oberlin Harris, John (1845–1922)

from Blue Mountain Echo

By the death, on May 30, of the Rev. J. Oberlin Harris, at the age of 77 years, Blackheath loses one of its most respected citizens, and one who will be greatly missed by various organisations in the town.

Deceased retired to bed on Monday night in good spirits and in full possession of all his faculties. In the morning when they went to call him, it was found that he had passed away, in apparently undisturbed sleep. Dr. Michell was immediately called, and pronounced life extinct, death having occurred about seven hours previously.

Born in Windsor, England, deceased was educated in the London University, and at the early age of 19 passed the B.A. degree, and three years later his M.A. degree. He took an active part in all public matters in his native town, and for two years was Mayor of Windsor.

Arriving in Tasmania in 1888, he very soon became actively engaged in church work. Shortly afterwards he was ordained by Bishop Montgomery, and was later given charge of the parish of New Norfolk, Tasmania, which he held for 10 years. He was afterwards appointed Rural Dean and Bishop Chaplain.

A few years ago he settled at Merrylands, N.S.W. and later at Pymble. In both these places he rendered valuable assistance to the rectors of the parish. About two years ago he took up residence at Blackheath, and up to the time of his death was an active member of the local horticultural society. On several occasions he has undertaken the parochial work in this pariah, during the absence of the Rev. L. R. Connell.

The funeral took place on Thursday, being held back till the arrival of Mrs. Oberlin Harris from Brisbane, where she had gone for a holiday.

The body was removed from the deceased's residence to the Church of England where a short service was held, thence to the Blackheath cemetery. Very many and beautiful were the wreaths sent as tokens of the esteem in which deceased was held.

The chief mourners were Mrs. Oberlin Harris, Messrs. Geoffrey and John Oberlin Harris, Mr. W. S. Cockburn Sharland (stepson), and the two Misses Sharland (stepdaughters). The Rev. L. R. Connell, assisted by Canon Raymond King (Pymble), officiated at the church and the graveside.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for John Oberlin Harris

Citation details

'Oberlin Harris, John (1845–1922)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/oberlin-harris-john-31864/text39328, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harris, John Oberlin
Birth

22 November 1845
Windsor, Berkshire, England

Death

29 May 1922
Blackheath, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation