Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Snodgrass, Elizabeth Faulkner (1841–1918)

The remains of the late Mrs. Elizabeth Falconer Snodgrass, wife of James Snodgrass, "Forest Vale," were interred in the family enclosure at Cookardinia last Sunday. The Rev. John Walker of Henty, read the burial service at the graveside. The chief mourners present were the bereaved husband, Mr. Jas. Snodgrass, sons Messrs. James and John Snodgrass, daughter-in-law, Mrs. James Snodgrass, son-in-law, Mr Henry Smyles, and brothers, Messrs John, James, William, and Robert Ross. The pall-bearers were Messrs. James and John Snodgrass, Henry Smyles, Jack Smyles, grandson, J. H. Kendall and W. Mooney. The Rev. Mr McGee, Holbrook, was present also the Right Rev. John Walker, Moderator-General of the Presbyterian Church of Australia, who, knowing the deceased lady for a number of years, gave a very impressive address at the graveside.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Snodgrass, Elizabeth Faulkner (1841–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/snodgrass-elizabeth-faulkner-23609/text32591, accessed 7 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ross, Elizabeth Faulkner
Birth

1841
Bothwell, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Death

29 November 1918
Holbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence