Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mcaskill, Mabel Blanche (1871–1932)

Mabel Blanche McAskill (61), married, of Percy street, Franklin, was dead when she arrived at the Adelaide Hospital on Saturday night. She became ill in a motor car on the Hyde Park road, Hyde Park. Death was due to heart failure.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Mcaskill, Mabel Blanche (1871–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcaskill-mabel-blanche-23728/text32661, accessed 24 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Snodgrass, Mabel Blanche
Birth

1 September 1871
Truro, South Australia, Australia

Death

8 October 1932
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence