Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Smyles, Mary Forest (1862–1926)

The death occurred at her residence, Farm No. 447, Leeton, on Thursday of Mrs. [Mary Forest] Smyles, wife of Mr. Henry Smyles. Both were well known throughout the southern districts. For many years Mr. and Mrs. Smyles resided at 'Westgarth, The Rock, leaving there a few years ago to take up their residence at Colinroobie and later at Leeton.

Original publication

Citation details

'Smyles, Mary Forest (1862–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/smyles-mary-forest-23721/text32659, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Snodgrass, Mary Forest
Birth

4 December 1862
Truro, South Australia, Australia

Death

24 June 1926
Leeton, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence