Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ross, Emily Jane (1863–1946)

The death occurred at Holbrook yesterday of Mrs. Emily Jane Ross, widow of the late John Ross, at the age of 83 years. Mrs. Ross was an old identity of the Holbrook district. She was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs H. S. White, of Mudgee. After her marriage, she settled with her husband at 'Kinross,' Holbrook, in 1889. Her husband predeceased her in 1929. She is survived by three daughters and five sons. The daughters are: Mrs. A. W. Bowman (Isabella), of Melbourne; Mrs. Harry Murdoch (Emily), of Holbrook, and Mrs. Max Allworth (Margaret), of Holbrook; and the sons, Messrs. John, Neil, Allster and David (all of Holbrook) and Donald Ross (Darlington Point). Thirty-two grandchildren, one great-grandchild and two brothers, Messrs. Hunter White (Sydney) and George White (Exeter) also survive. The funeral cortege will move from the Presbyterian Church, Holbrook, after a service commencing at 3 pm today

Original publication

Citation details

'Ross, Emily Jane (1863–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ross-emily-jane-21040/text31632, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • White, Emily Jane
Birth

1863

Death

14 November 1946
Holbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence