Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Smith, Mary (1818–1912)

from Molong Express

Much sympathy with the bereaved relatives was expressed throughout this district when it became known that Mrs. [Mary] Smith, relict of the late Hon. John Smith, M.L.C., had died at her residence, "Llanarth," Esrom, at 5.30 a.m. on Tuesday. The deceased, who had reached the great age of 94 years, up to about three months ago enjoyed remarkably good health for a person so aged, and could move about with the utmost freedom. Time, however, was not to be denied, and about eight weeks ago Mrs. Smith was forced to take to her bed, from whence she was destined never again to rise. About a month ago, her condition gave her friends little hope, but she rallied in an extraordinary manner, and for a time it appeared as if she would recover. About a week ago, however, serious symptoms again developed, and which eventually caused her death.

The late Mrs. Smith was born in Devonshire (England), in 1818, and lived under six Monarchs, viz., George III., George IV., William IV., Victoria, Edward VII., and the present King. She arrived in New South Wales at the age of five, and in 1848 married the late Mr. John Smith, who arrived in this State under commission from the New South Wales Government, and who at the time of his death, in 1896, was a member of the Legislative Council. After residing at Gamboola station and Wellington, Mrs. Smith and her husband took up their residence at Esrom in 1863, where she remained till her death. The deceased reared a family of five sons and six daughters, nine of whom are still living. One of her sons, Wallace, died about 16 years ago, whilst another, Mr. A. E. Smith, some four years ago, was fatally injured as the result of a fall from a horse. The children at present living are:—Mr. F. Jago-Smith, M.L.C., of "Hawthorne," Bathurst; Major Claude Smith, of Nandillyan Heights, Molong, and Mr. Lance N. Smith, of Boree, both of whom are pastoralists in a large way; Lady Inness (Sydney), Madame Biard B'Aunet (Paris), Mesdames C. H. Barton (Wellington), whose husband died about two months ago, in Sydney; H. Holt (Parramatta), E. a'Beckett (Ashfield), and W. a'Beckett (Wellington).

The funeral of the deceased took place at Bathurst on Wednesday afternoon, and was of a semi-private nature. Rev. R. O'B. Ball officiated at the Cathedral and at the graveside. The service at the Cathedral was fully choral. The remains were encased in an English oak coffin, with silver and oak mountings, and the bearers were seven grandsons of the deceased lady: Reginald Innes, Norman Smith, Bryan Barton, Dudley A. Smith, Cecil M. Smith, Roger Barton, and Ryves Holt. Mr. W. Boyd had charge of the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Smith

Citation details

'Smith, Mary (1818–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/smith-mary-32031/text39583, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tom, Mary
Birth

9 October 1818
Blisland, Cornwall, England

Death

16 July 1912
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship