Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Tom, Marion (c. 1830–1917)

The death occurred on Monday evening last of Mrs. Marion Tom, of Chintin, at the age of 87 years. The deceased lady came to Victoria from Ayrshire, Scotland, in 1852 in the sailing vessel Ivanhoe, and two years after was married to her late husband Mr J. Tom, with whom she went to his station, Cowl Cowl, on the Lachlan River, New South Wales, their means of conveyence being a tilted cart. After selling the station Mr. and Mrs. Tom came to live at Chintin, were Mr Tom died, and where Mrs. Tom resided up till the time of her death.

Mrs. Tom was a true type of the real Scotch lady, being of a retiring disposition, extremely kind, generous-minded, and a very devoted wife and mother. She was one of those brave pioneers who by hard work, dauntless spirit, and, unbounded love of King, country and home, laid the foundation of Australia as a nation. Her very large circle of friends will deeply grieve to hear of her death.

She leaves four daughters and two sons to mourn their loss.

The remains were interred privately at Chintin on Wednesday. Rev. J. Buchan officiated at the graveside, and Mr G. Diggle personally conducted the mortuary arrangements.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Tom, Marion (c. 1830–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/tom-marion-32036/text39588, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCaw, Marion
Birth

c. 1830
Ayrshire, Scotland

Death

17 December 1917
Chintin, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

asthenia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship