Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Webb, Selina Jane (1835–1929)

from National Advocate

The remains of the late Mrs. Selina Webb, (relict of the late Edmund Webb, M.L.C..) who died at Southport Queensland, on Saturday last, have been brought to Bathurst for burial. The interment will take place this morning in the family vault in the Methodist section of the Bathurst Cemetery, the funeral leaving the William Street Methodist Church after a short service commencing at 8.30.

Born at Springfield, near Orange, 94 years ago, Mrs. Webb was the daughter of the late Rev. William Tom, who was familiarly known as ''Parson Tom,'' and whom many claim to be the first discoverer of gold in this country. She became the wife of Mr. Edmund Webb, a rising business man, in 1854, and hereafter spent the greater part of her married life in Bathurst district. As the mistress of ''Hathrop'' the handsome home (now St. Vincent's Hospital), which stands as a monument to the late Mr. Webb's taste and enterprise, Mrs. Webb was known far and wide for her charitable disposition and for her religious and social activities. She and her husband were staunch adherents of the Methodist Church and took a leading part in the erection of the original spire of that edifice. When some years ago the spire was damaged as a result of a windstorm, rendering reconstruction necessary, she was mainly instrumental in securing the funds for the erection of the present spire. Up to the time of her departure from ''Hathrop,'' her home was always at the disposal of religious and philanthropic organisations for meetings in furtherance of their objects, and she played a prominent part in these gatherings. Sharing her husband's civic activities, Mrs. Webb was Mayoress of Bathurst in 1866, 1868, 1875, 1876 and 1877, while she and Mr. Webb donated £200 towards the erection of the Town Hall. She was also associated with her husband in early activities connected with the founding of the School of Arts. Mrs. Webb, up to the time of her death, was interested in the Western Warehouse, in George Street, established by her husband 66 years ago. Some time after her husband's death at Parkes in 1899, Mrs Webb transferred her residence to Gordon, on the North Shore line. She paid many visits to Bathurst and about two years ago took a motor trip through the district. She was on a health trip to Queensland at the time of her death. She was a pioneer in the real sense of the word, for her energies were invariably devoted to laying the foundations, and promoting the growth of organisations and institutions having for their object the uplift of the community.

The late Mrs. Webb is survived by one son. Mr. Sydney Webb, of Sydney, and two daughters, Mrs. Joseph Thompson, also of Sydney, and Mrs. E. M. Bowman, who is at present abroad. The late Mr. E. T. Webb, a well-known Mayor, alderman and prominent citizen of Bathurst for many years. Aubrey Webb, who died at the age 10 years were also sons of the deceased lady. The late Mrs. John Smith, of 'Llanarth' was a sister.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Selina Jane Webb

Citation details

'Webb, Selina Jane (1835–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/webb-selina-jane-32030/text39581, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tom, Selina Jane
Birth

28 August 1835
Byng, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 September 1929
Southport, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation