Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Smith, Gertrude Jane (1848–1889)

Mrs. Lance Smith, wife of the second son of Mr. J. Smith, M.L.C., and daughter of the late Dr. Machattie, died at her late home, Boree Station (N.S.W.). Much sorrow is felt throughout the Molong district, where Mrs. Smith was sincerely respected.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Smith, Gertrude Jane (1848–1889)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/smith-gertrude-jane-16089/text28027, accessed 4 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Machattie, Gertrude Jane
Birth

27 April 1848
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 October 1889
Molong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications