Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Preston, Elizabeth Susannah (Liz) (1839–1917)

An old identity of Inverell passed way on New Year's Day, in the person of Mrs. Elizabeth Susannah Preston, who died at her home, King's Plain road, at the age of 77 years. The deceased lady was a daughter of the late Mr. David Cross, of Windsor, and is the last but one of a family of twelve. Coming to lnverell with her husband and family about 56 years ago, she made her home, and has resided here ever since. Besides her family of eleven sons and daughters, she leaves 100 grandchildren and great-grandchildren. The burial took place in the Church of England cemetery on Wednesday at 3 p.m., and was largely attended. Rev. L. Gabbott performed the last rites. The mortuary arrangements were in the hands of Mr. G. S. Thorley.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Preston, Elizabeth Susannah (Liz) (1839–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/preston-elizabeth-susannah-liz-24891/text33452, accessed 3 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cross, Elizabeth Susannah
Birth

18 July 1839
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 January 1917
Inverell, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation
Social Issues