Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cross, Elleanor (Ellen) (1823–1912)

On the 2nd December a large concourse of people assembled at the Wiseman's Ferry cemetery to pay their last tribute to the memory of one of the oldest inhabitants of the district in the person of Mrs Ellen Cross, who died on the 1st instant in her 90th year. The good old lady passed away amongst her relatives and friends in the full faculty of her senses. She was the mother and grandmother of some of the finest residents of the district.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cross, Elleanor (Ellen) (1823–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cross-elleanor-ellen-24862/text33435, accessed 3 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Douglass, Elleanor
Birth

10 June 1823
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 December 1912
St Albans, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation