Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Seagrott, Elizabeth (Ellie) (1855–1935)

A highly esteemed district resident, Mrs. Elizabeth Seagrott, relict of the late Mr. G. A. Seagrott, passed away on Saturday at the age of 81. The deceased lady is survived by five daughters and two sons, namely Mrs. J. A. Gordon and Mrs. W. J. Jereson, both of Western Australia, Mrs. Eva Sheldon, Sydney, Mrs. Ethel Thomas, Mrs. E. N. Thomas, Inverell and Messrs. William and Reginald Seagrott, also both of this town. Messrs. Joseph Leslie and Frank Leslie, of Auburn Vale, William Leslie, The Ponds, and D. Leslie, Inverell are brothers, and two sisters, Mrs. Sarah White and Miss Mary Leslie reside in Sydney and at Auburn Vale respectively. The funeral to the Church of England portion was carried out by the firm of B. M. Wade yesterday, the Rev. E. H. Stammer conducting the service.

Original publication

Citation details

'Seagrott, Elizabeth (Ellie) (1855–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/seagrott-elizabeth-ellie-25157/text33630, accessed 3 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Leslie, Elizabeth
  • Cross, Elizabeth
Birth

1855
New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 August 1935
Inverell, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence