Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Dight, Elizabeth Ann (1823–1908)

We were informed last night that Mrs George W. [Elizabeth Ann] Dight, of "Stafford," Burwood, had died the previous afternoon. Deceased was about 85 years of age and was an aunt of Messrs C. H. and J. G. Dight, both well known in this district, and she was mother of Mr G. W. Dight, of Armidale. The deceased lady resided in this district about 20 years ago. 

Original publication

Citation details

'Dight, Elizabeth Ann (1823–1908)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dight-elizabeth-ann-17585/text29243, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Howe, Elizabeth Ann
Birth

27 April 1823
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 January 1908
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage