Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Walker, Jessie (1862–1932)

from Canberra Times

The death occurred in Sydney on Saturday, after an illness lasting for some months, of Jessie Walker, wife of the Rev. D. John Walker, of St. Andrew's Manse, Canberra.

The late Mrs. Walker was well-known in Canberra as an ardent helper of the Rev. Dr. Walker in church work, a role in which she had been noted also at Ballarat during the nineteen years of Ministry of her husband there and previously at Woollahra, Sydney. The deceased was a daughter of the late Arthur Dight, of Claredon Park, Richmond, and Darling Point, Sydney, and her marriage with Dr. Walker was celebrated in 1888. The funeral will be held at Waverley Cemetery today following a service at the Woollahra Presbyterian Church.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Jessie Walker

Citation details

'Walker, Jessie (1862–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/walker-jessie-17604/text29253, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dight, Jessie
Birth

1862
New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 March 1932
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence