Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Chomley, Ethel Beatrice (1870–1940)

News has been received in Perth of the sudden death in London on Christmas eve of Mrs. C. H. Chomley, wife of the editor and proprietor of the British Australian and New Zealander newspaper, London. The late Mrs. Chomley was formerly Miss Ethel a'Beckett, of Melbourne, daughter of the late Mr. W. A. C. a'Beckett. She had many friends in Australia, and was constantly in touch with Australians journeying to England. She is survived by three daughters and a son, one of her daughters being Mrs. J. W. Marsh, of Kalgoorlie. Another daughter, Mrs. C. R. Knight, resides in London and the third is Mrs. Ivan Opifer, wife of the black-and-white artist and cartoonist. She lives in New York. The son Mr. Arthur a'B. Chomley, lives in Melbourne.

Original publication

Citation details

'Chomley, Ethel Beatrice (1870–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chomley-ethel-beatrice-17156/text28969, accessed 9 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • à Beckett, Ethel Beatrice
Birth

1870
Berwick, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

24 December 1940
London, Middlesex, England