Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

à Beckett, Malwyn (1834–1906)

Mr. Malwyn à'Beckett, who died at Sale (Victoria) on Monday, was for many years chief examiner of titles in Melbourne, and was known to a very large circle of friends. He was the second son of the late Sir William à Beckett, first Chief Justice of Victoria, and cousin of Mr. Justice à Beckett, the present Acting Chief Justice. He was 71 years of age.

Original publication

Citation details

'à Beckett, Malwyn (1834–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/a-beckett-malwyn-17158/text28970, accessed 14 April 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • a'Beckett, Malwyn
Birth

26 September 1834
London, Middlesex, England

Death

25 June 1906
Sale, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation