Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

à Beckett, Emma (1838–1906)

Mrs. A'Beckett, widow of the late Mr. W. A. A'Beckett, formerly a member of the Legislative Council of Victoria, died early on Monday morning at her residence, "Wilton," Church street, Brighton (Victoria). Mrs. A'Beckett was the only daughter of Mr. John Mills, who purchased a property in Melbourne at the first land sale. She was born in 1838, and was one of the first female colonists born in Melbourne.

Original publication

Citation details

'à Beckett, Emma (1838–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/a-beckett-emma-13429/text24084, accessed 17 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • a'Beckett, Emma
  • Mills, Emma
Birth

1838
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

26 February 1906
Brighton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia