Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Turnbull, Jane (1836–1906)

The death of a very old resident of Lower Portland, Mrs Jane Turnbull, wife of Mr Bartholemew Turnbull, J.P, took place at the residence of Mr B. Dunston, senr, Lower Wilberforce, on Sunday last, at the age of 69 years. The late Mrs Turnbull had been a great sufferer from asthma for the past five years, and was being conveyed to Windsor for medical attendance when she took a sudden turn at Sackville and was taken to Mr B. Dunston's residence, where she collapsed, the immediate cause of death being heart failure. The deceased lady was one who was very much respected along the river, and she will be greatly missed by a large circle of friends. Besides the bereaved husband she leaves a family of three sons and three daughters. The funeral took place on Monday. The remains were conveyed to Ebenezer cemetery and there interred. The coffin was a beautiful one, being of polished cedar, with nickel and silver mountings. The cortege was very lengthy, sympathising friends being present from Colo, Sackville, and other places along the river. Revs H. Baird and A. Cooper officiated at the grave, and Mr J. W. Chandler carried out the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Turnbull, Jane (1836–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turnbull-jane-17223/text29012, accessed 23 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davis, Jane
Birth

12 December 1836

Death

13 May 1906
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

asthma

Religious Influence
Occupation