Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Turnbull, Emma (1861–1928)

The following appeared in the Milton Times: — The deepest sympathy is tendered to Mrs. A. S. Cork, upon the death of her mother, Mrs. Emma Turnbull, at her home at Victoria Avenue, Penshurst, on December 5, at the age of 67 years. Her husband, Mr. C. J. Turnbull, was for many years in charge of Croobyar school, and is kindly remembered by many of the old residents. One of her daughters married Mr. W. H. Bishop, son of a former propreitor of The Ulladulla and Milton Times, and Mr. W. Turnbull, of Wollongong, is a son. Another daughter is Mrs. V. H. Dixson, of Windsor.

Original publication

Citation details

'Turnbull, Emma (1861–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turnbull-emma-17437/text29160, accessed 29 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fowler, Emma
Birth

1861

Death

5 December 1928
Penshurst, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia