Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Ann Turnbull (1835–1912)

Mrs. Mary Ann Turnbull passed away at the ripe old age of 77 years on the 25th of November at Station-street, Harris Park. The deceased, who was a native of Wilberforce, was married to Mr. Turnbull when 18 years of age, and left 10 children living, one having predeceased her.

Original publication

Citation details

'Turnbull, Mary Ann (1835–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turnbull-mary-ann-17442/text29165, accessed 26 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Winton, Mary Ann
Birth

21 December, 1835
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 November, 1912 (aged 76)
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia