Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Small, Mary (1818–1902)

from Northern Star (Lismore, NSW)

Clarence papers notify the death last Wednesday of Mrs. Mary Small, widow of the late Mr. Thomas Small, formerly of Alfred Bank, Ulmarra. Deceased was 84 years of age, and one of the oldest residents of the Clarence. Her death had been accelerated, it is believed, by a fall she recently sustained. Mrs. Small had resided on the Clarence for upwards of 60 years, and all early settlers will remember her gratefully for many acts of kindness experienced at her hands, as also from her husband, the late Mr. Thomas Small. Before coming to reside at Ulmarra she was for a number of years on their station. Deceased was an enthusiastic worker in the cause of the Anglican Church at Ulmarra, and it was in a measure largely due to her and her husband that the church was built there and services maintained. Mr. Small donated the site of the first sugar mill erected by a company at Ulmarra named the Belmore, from the fact of it opened by Earl Belmore.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Small

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Small, Mary (1818–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/small-mary-26428/text34248, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hughes, Mary
Birth

1 July 1818
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 April 1902
Ulmarra, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

asthenia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence