Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Johnston, Mary (1803–1889)

Last Sunday a large number of residents of various parts of the district assembled at the funeral of the late Mrs Mary Johnston, who died on Friday last at the ripe old age of 86. Mrs Johnston had been ailing for some time, so that her death was not unexpected. Two of her sons are Messrs J. H. and John Johnston, of Pitt Town. Her remains were conveyed to Ebenezer Cemetry, were they where laid in the family vault, in which her husband was laid 11 years ago. Mr. T. Collison was the under taker, and conducted the funeral with his usual carefulness and ability. The Rev. J. Ayling conducted the service, and delivered an impressive address in Ebenezer Church the oldest place of worship in the colony, it having been erected by the early settlers in 1808. There it was in 1824 that the Rev. Dr. Lang held the first Communion Service. The proceedings were very impressive throughout.

Original publication

Citation details

'Johnston, Mary (1803–1889)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/johnston-mary-15294/text26502, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hall, Mary
Birth

1 August 1803
New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 December 1889
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage