Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gosper, Mary Catherine (1866–1950)

The death took place at Woodstock last week of Mrs. Mary Catherine Gosper, at the age of 83. The late Mrs. Gosper, who was born at Young, was married to the late Richard James Gosper, of Woodstock, in 1891 and a family of two daughters and three sons survive, as well as 29 grandchildren and one great grand-child. The late Mrs. Gosper had been a member of the Woodstock branch of the C.W.A. almost since its inception, and members of the branch formed a guard of honor during the funeral service at the Woodstock Methodist Church.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gosper, Mary Catherine (1866–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gosper-mary-catherine-24477/text33190, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Mary Catherine
Birth

24 August 1866
Young, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 July 1950
Woodstock, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence