Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gosper, Mary Ann (1848–1929)

A link with the past has been broken by the death of another of the pioneers by the passing of Mrs. Mary Ann Gosper, of Meranburn, widow of the late Mr. Charles Gosper. With her husband Mrs. Gosper arrived at Meranburn 60 years ago, and Mr. Gosper took up the land which has been their home ever since. The deceased, who was a native of the Windsor district, was 80 years of age. Mr. Percy Gosper, of Gamboola, is a son, and the other members of the family are: Mrs Berndt (Glen Innes), Mrs. G. Sharpe (Yeoval) , Mrs. A. Sharpe (Burdett), Mrs. Thompson (Millthorpe), Mrs. Newton (Wellington), Miss Louisa Gosper (Meranburn), Messrs. Charles (Meranburn), Thomas (Meranburn), and Samuel (Brigalow). The funeral took place on Sunday, when the body was laid to rest in the Meranburn cemetery. Rev. F. J. Evans, of Cudal, conducted the burial service. There was a very large attendance at the graveside. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr. A. S. Cole, of Molong.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gosper, Mary Ann (1848–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gosper-mary-ann-24479/text33192, accessed 13 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Penton, Mary Ann
Birth

21 July 1848
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 March 1929
Manildra, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence