Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Thompson, Elizabeth (Eliza) (1835–1912)

The death occurred at her residence, Moulder-street, East Orange, on Saturday morning of Mrs. Eliza Thompson from senile decay at the age of 77 years. The deceased lady was a native of Bathurst, and on the death of her husband came to reside in Orange. About two years ago her health began to fail, and gradually her condition became worse, culminating in her death. A family of three daughters deplore their mother's demise, their names being:—Mrs. Hillford (Sydney), Mrs. Mitchell (East Orange), and Mrs. James Lowe (East Orange). The funeral took place yesterday, the body being interred in the Roman Catholic section of the cemetery. The Rev. Father Ryan conducted the service at the graveside.

Original publication

Citation details

'Thompson, Elizabeth (Eliza) (1835–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/thompson-elizabeth-eliza-26210/text34152, accessed 27 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kable, Elizabeth
Birth

24 February 1835
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 September 1912
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (skin)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence