Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Teale, Diana (1788–1854)

On Friday last, Mrs. Diana Teale, widow of the late Mr. John Teale, miller, of Windsor, died at her residence in Macquarie-street. We believe Mrs. Teale was the second white person born, and the first to live to maturity, after birth, in the colony since its foundation by Governor Phillip sixty-six years ago, she having been born a few months thereafter. We are also informed that Mrs. Teale's father, the late *Mr. Joseph Kable, was the first man in the party of the above named Governor to set his foot on shore at Sydney, in the name of the British Government.

* her father was Henry Kable

Original publication

Citation details

'Teale, Diana (1788–1854)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/teale-diana-16496/text28458, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gaudry, Diana
  • Kable, Diana
Birth

15 December 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 March 1854
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage