Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Kable, Susannah (c. 1763–1825)

On the 6th instant, in the 62d year of her age, after a short but severe illness, at her residence in Windsor, Mrs. Susannah Kable, wife of Mr. Henry Kable. Mrs. Kable was one of the oldest inhabitants of this Colony, having arrived with her husband in the first fleet. From Governor Phillips, as well as the Officers collectively, but more particularly from the Rev. Mr. Johnstone and Lady, Mrs. Kable and family received much friendly attention. Her memory will be long cherished by her friends, as she was very generally and deservedly respected.

Original publication

Citation details

'Kable, Susannah (c. 1763–1825)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kable-susannah-16495/text28435, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Holmes, Susannah
Birth

c. 1763
Norfolk, England

Death

6 November 1825
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places