Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mileham, Susannah (1795–1885)

There is a proverb which states that "Annuitants live long." An instance thereof is furnished by the case of a lady whose death was recorded in this journal on the 25th instant, Mrs. Susannah Mileham, widow of Assistant-Surgeon Mileham, who departed this life at the "Oaks," Camden, on the 20th June last, having attained her 90th year. The deceased lady has been in receipt of an annuity from the Government of the colony of £100 since September, 1824, or 60 years and upwards, a circumstance certainly without a precedent in the colony.

Original publication

Citation details

'Mileham, Susannah (1795–1885)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mileham-susannah-16509/text28445, accessed 27 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kable, Susannah
Birth

23 October 1795
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 June 1885
Oaks, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence