Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Margaret Edith Swindell (1819–1907)

The death is announced at the residence of her son-in-law, Mr. H. J. Young, of West Kempsey, of Mrs. Margaret Swindel [Swindell], widow of the late Mr. William Swindel [Swindell]. She died on Friday last and was 88 years of age. The deceased lady was a native of Novia Scotia (North America) and had resided in New South Wales for 75 years. She was married twice. She bore sixteen children to her first husband, ten of whom survive. There was no issue to the second marriage.

Original publication

Citation details

'Swindell, Margaret Edith (1819–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/swindell-margaret-edith-29723/text36799, accessed 28 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Perry, Margaret Edith
  • Flanagan, Margaret Edith
  • Swindel, Margaret Edith
Birth

1819
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Death

15 August, 1907 (aged ~ 88)
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship