Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Panton, Ellen (1847–1900)

Mrs. W. [Ellen] Panton, of West Kempsey, also passed over the border on Saturday last. The deceased lady had been suffering for some time from gangrene, and her end was not altogether unexpected. She was born in Kempsey 51 years ago, and leaves two sons and two daughters.

Original publication

Citation details

'Panton, Ellen (1847–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/panton-ellen-29716/text36788, accessed 4 February 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Aldress, Ellen
  • Aldrus, Helen
  • Alders, Ellen
  • Perry, Ellen
Birth

4 April, 1847
Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 December, 1900 (aged 53)
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

gangrene