Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Ann Perry (1858–1928)

Beloved and respected by all who had the pleasure of her acquaintance, there passed peacefully away in hospital at Kempsey on Saturday morning Mrs. Mary Perry, aged 70 years, wife of Mr. George Perry, of East Kempsey. Deceased was known throughout the town and district as a woman ever ready to assist those less fortunate than herself in times of sickness and misfortune. Born at Glenferine, deceased was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Alex MeClellan, and has resided in Kempsey for over 40 years. The husband and five daughters and three sons survive, and there are also 26 grandchildren and four great-grandchildren. The daughters are Mrs. A. V. Smith (Austral Eden), Mrs. J. Allback and Mrs. R. Bates (Sydney), Mrs. W. Jeffery (Kempsey), and Mrs. E. Jeffery (Euroka). The sons are Messrs. James (Wauchope) and Victor and Arthur (Kempsey). The funeral, under the conduct of Mr. Jos. T. Walker, took place on Sunday, leaving deceased's late residence, where Mr. J. C. Furnass held a service. The cortege then proceeded to the Methodist cemetery, East Kempsey, where the interment took place. Mr. J. C. Furnass also officiated at the graveside.

Original publication

Citation details

'Perry, Mary Ann (1858–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/perry-mary-ann-29720/text36796, accessed 18 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLennan, Mary Ann
  • McKenna, Mary Ann
Birth

2 April, 1858
Dorrigo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 March, 1928 (aged 69)
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.