Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Stephen, Virginia (1803–1837)

It is with extreme pain that we have to announce the death of Mrs. Alfred [Virginia]  Stephen, the Lady of Mr. Attorney General Stephen. She departed this life on Monday morning last, at six o'clock, having a few days previously giving premature birth to a daughter, which did not survive two days. Her loss will long be deplored by all who knew her.

Original publication

Citation details

'Stephen, Virginia (1803–1837)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stephen-virginia-15608/text26815, accessed 28 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Consett, Virginia
Birth

23 March 1803
England

Death

23 January 1837
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship