Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Powell, Marion Constance (1896–1915)

There are many old Bathurstians who will remember the late Mrs. Henry Watson Powell, daughter of the late Dr. Machattie, and sister of our well known medic0 and of Mrs Jago Smith and Mrs. Koebeck. Mrs. Watson Powell, who had resided in England, left four sons, all of whom are serving under the colors. Randolph is a cap tain in the 8th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders, and is at the front. Patrick is a Second Lieutenant of a Staffordshire Regiment now guarding the coast at 1 Iymouth. The other two are going to tho front.

Original publication

Citation details

'Powell, Marion Constance (1896–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/powell-marion-constance-20990/text31624, accessed 4 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Machattie, Marion Constance
Birth

6 October 1896

Death

1915
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence