Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Smith, Emily Jane (1863–1949)

A former South Gundagai resident, Mrs Emily Jane Smith, widow of Mr. Job Smith, died at private hospital at Killara, at the age of 86. When her husband died, some years ago, Mrs Smith left Gundagai to reside in Sydney with her daughters. The family comprises Eva (Mrs Windred, Dundas), Chris (Mrs Stevens, Ashfield), Jessie (Mrs Birch, Darlinghurst), Miss Harriet Smith (Chatswood), Mr. Lach Smith (Cootamundra), and Mr Albert Smith (Campbelltown).

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Smith, Emily Jane (1863–1949)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/smith-emily-jane-25978/text34059, accessed 17 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boon, Emily Jane
Birth

11 January 1863
Gundagai, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 March 1949
Killara, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence