Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Crane, Alice Henrietta (1864–1943)

The sudden death occurred in the Gundagai District Hospital on Wednesday last of Mrs. Alice H. Crane, relict of the late Mr. Sydney Crane, at the age of 78 years. The late Mrs. Crane was only admitted to the hospital the day before her demise. She took suddenly ill at her home, but her condition did not cause any great concern, consequently her sudden passing came as a great shock to her family. The deceased was a native of Gundagai, being a member of the Boon family. She leaves two children, Mrs. Henry Crane (Willie Ploma) and Mrs. Sheather (Grahamstown), also four step-children, Mrs. Chas Bell (Gundagai), Mrs. F. Walsh (Jackalas), Mr. Jack Crane (Gundagai) and Mr. Brian Crane (Sydney). Three children predeceased her.

Original publication

Citation details

'Crane, Alice Henrietta (1864–1943)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/crane-alice-henrietta-25981/text34060, accessed 25 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boon, Alice Henrietta
Birth

22 September 1864
Gundagai, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 June 1943
Gundagai, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence