Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hogan, Rosanna Matilda (Rose) (1846–1907)

The widow of the late W. B. [Rosanna Matilda] Hogan, coachbuilder, late of Wagga, passed away at her residence, Fitzmaurice street, at 12.30 p.m, on the 27th of February, at the age of 62 years. The deceased lady, who was a daughter of the late Thomas Rudd, of Campbelltown, and was highly respected throughout the town and district, leaves two sons and a daughter to mourn her loss. The funeral leaves Fitzmaurice street (near Hampden Bridge), to-day, at 4 p.m.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hogan, Rosanna Matilda (Rose) (1846–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hogan-rosanna-matilda-rose-25886/text34024, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rudd, Rosanna Matilda
Birth

3 April 1846
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 February 1907
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Religious Influence