Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Clemson, Elizabeth Eva (Eliza) (1853–1927)

The death occurred at 2 o'clock yesterday morning at her home, Upper Tarcutta, of Mrs. Eliza Eva Clemson at the age of 72 years after a long illness. She was the wife of Mr. Arthur Clemson, of Tarcutta, and was born at Campbelltown, her parents being Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Rudd. She was married at Wagga. She leaves a husband, four sons, and three daughters, Messrs. Leslie Joseph, of Wagga, Percy, of Leeton, and George and Herbert, of Tarcutta, Mrs. John Jones, of Wagga, Mrs. Charles Cooper and Mrs. Louis Cox, of Tarcutta. One daughter predeceased her. There are several grandchildren. Mrs. Clemson spent most of her life at Nangus and Tarcutta and was very highly esteemed. The funeral took place in the afternoon, leaving the residence at 4 o'clock, after the Rev. Father Fitzgerald, of Wagga, had conducted a short service at which there was a large number of relatives and friends. The cortege was very long and representative and included relatives and friends from Leeton, Junee, Wagga, Tarcutta, and other parts. The interment took place in the family ground in the Catholic portion of the Tarcutta cemetery. The carriers were Messrs. L. J. Clemson of Wagga, and H. Clemson, of Tarcutta (sons), J. Jones, of Wagga, Louis Cox and Charles Cooper, of Tarcutta (sons-in-law), and G. Wild, of Tarcutta, an old friend of the family. The pall bearers were Messrs. P. Clemson, of Leeton (son), J. J. Cox, A. Cooper. W. Wild, W. Folley, W. T. Bridges, J. Halloran, and S. Rodd. The Rev. Father Fitzgerald officiated at the graveside, and the chief mourners present were the relatives mentioned above and Mrs. John Jones, of Wagga; Mrs. Louis Cox and Mrs. Charles Cooper, of Tarcutta (daughters), Miss Cecilia Rudd, of Junee (sister); Mrs. Leslie Joseph Clemson, of Wagga; Mrs. Percy Clemson of Leeton; Mrs. George Clemson; and Mrs. Herbert Clemson, of Tarcutta (daughters-in-law), and a number of grandchildren. The coffin was covered with floral tributes. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Messrs. Mclntosh Bros., Wagga.

Original publication

Citation details

'Clemson, Elizabeth Eva (Eliza) (1853–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/clemson-elizabeth-eva-eliza-25869/text34016, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rudd, Elizabeth Eva
Birth

6 November 1853
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 October 1927
Tarcutta, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Religious Influence