Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sloane, Johanna Bridget (1885–1956)

The death occurred in the Wellington District Hospital on December 9 of Mrs Johanna Bridget Sloane, of Swift Street, Wellington, at the age of 71 years.

Mrs Sloane had not enjoyed good health for some months.

She was a member of a well-known Catholic family of the Wellington District, being the youngest member of the Tuite family, and had spent all her life in the town and district.

She is survived by one son, William, of “Milroy”, Molong, and one daughter, Linda (Mrs L Cudden), of “Warringah”, Bakers Swamp.

There are four grandchildren.

Mrs R Meehan, of Warne St, Wellington, is a sister of the deceased.

Requiem Mass was celebrated by the Rev Dean Eviston at 7 am on Monday, 10th December, and the remains were interred beside those of her late husband in the Holy Family Cemetery.

Dean Eviston officiated at the Church and graveside.

Messrs Murray Bros had charge of the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

  • Wellington Times (NSW), 10 January 1957

Citation details

'Sloane, Johanna Bridget (1885–1956)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sloane-johanna-bridget-16760/text28656, accessed 25 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tuite, Johanna Bridget
Birth

9 August 1885
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 December 1956
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence