Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Meehan, Mary Jane (1881–1956)

Mary Jane Meehan, 1942

Mary Jane Meehan, 1942

photo supplied by Margaret Wilson

Mrs Mary Jane Meehan, of 4 Bridge Street, Lane Cove, passed away last Friday. She was 75 years of age and was a former resident of Wellington District. Her husband, Mr Patrick Joseph Meehan, predeceased her by a number of years. Deceased often returned to Wellington to visit her sister, Mrs Rose Meehan, of Warne Street. She is survived by one daughter, Laura (Mrs Archie Craig) and five grandchildren – Pamela and Pat Cornwall and Paul, Robyn and Peter Craig. Mrs Cornwall (nee Edna Meehan) predeceased her mother. The funeral left St Michael’s Church, Lane Cove, this morning at 9:45 o’clock for the Northern Suburbs Cemetery. Requiem Mass was celebrated at 6:30 o’clock.

Original publication

Citation details

'Meehan, Mary Jane (1881–1956)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/meehan-mary-jane-13461/text24149, accessed 4 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Mary Jane Meehan, 1942

Mary Jane Meehan, 1942

photo supplied by Margaret Wilson

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tuite, Mary Jane
Birth

5 June, 1881
Bakers Swamp, New South Wales, Australia

Death

31 August, 1956 (aged 75)
Lane Cove, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation
Properties