Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Spargo, Florence Mary (1877–1954)

The sudden and unexpected death occurred in the early hours of Saturday morning, 28th August, at her home "Glenmore", Baker’s Swamp, of Florence Mary Spargo at the age of 77 years.

The deceased was a very well-known and highly respected personage, having lived the whole of her life in the Wellington District.

The late Mrs. Spargo was born at Suntop, being a daughter of one of the oldest pioneering families of that district, Mr. and Mrs. Peter Harris.

Her passing will be mourned by a very large circle of relatives and friends, as her charity, kindness and hospitality have endeared her to all.

She retained an interest in any organisation for the betterment of the town and district right up to the time of her passing.

In 1900, she was married, at Suntop, to Thomas Richard Spargo, and had lived all her married life at Baker’s Swamp, where they reared a large family of seven sons and one daughter – one daughter died in infancy.

Following are the family:—Stan (Parkes), Ray (Nowra), Norman (Baker’s Swamp), Les (Suntop), Molly (deceased), Doug (Nyngan), Reg (Suntop), Gladys (Mrs Roberts, Sydney) Ralph (Tamworth). Eighteen grandchildren and one great grandchild also survive.

They also reared two sons of the late Mr. and Mrs. David Spargo, Alan (Suntop) and Bede (Sydney).

One brother Mr. Peter Harris (New Zealand) and one sister, Mrs. David Turner (Sydney) also survive.

Mrs. Spargo’s husband pre-deceased her by three years.

The very large and representative funeral left her late residence on Sunday afternoon for service at St. Patrick’s Church, Wellington, and afterwards for the Catholic Cemetery at Curra Creek.

Rev. Father Corcoran officiated at the Church and graveside, and Messrs. Murray Bros had charge of the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

  • Wellington Times (NSW), 2 September 1954, p 7

Citation details

'Spargo, Florence Mary (1877–1954)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/spargo-florence-mary-13345/text23971, accessed 17 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harris, Florence Mary
Birth

1877
Suntop, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 August 1954
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation