Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Pegler, Jessie Martyn (1863–1931)

Mrs. Pegler, who died at Mildura last week, was the wife of Mr. Hurtle Augustus Pegler, of Moorna station. She was born at Murtho, the original homestead of Moorna station, 68 years ago, and was the eldest daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Elliott Crozier. After her marriage she lived at Ned's Corner, where her husband was manager. Afterwards they settled at Mildura. There are five daughters and one son: Mesdames Ivy Armstrong (Lake Victoria), Myrtle Creaton (Billabong), Florence Yule (Mildura), Eileen Webster (Red Cliffs), Jessie Palmer (Mildura), and Mr. Augustus Pegler (Moorna).

Original publication

Citation details

'Pegler, Jessie Martyn (1863–1931)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/pegler-jessie-martyn-1397/text1396, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crozier, Jessie
Birth

1863

Death

August 1931
Victoria, Australia